Zoom Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Organizers: Florin, Ingrid, Robert, Caucher, Jeremy, Javier, Ivan, Jungkai, Meng, Giulio, Omprokash, Alicia, Charles, Adrien, Gabi, Yoshinori, Antonella, Elizabeth, Ludmil, Sandor, Alvaro, Ernesto, Frederic, Jesus, Sione, Anton, Margarida, Johannes, Yuji, Jared, John, Rita, Jihun, Zsolt, Yuri, Julius, Giulia, Cecilia, Cristiano, Lenny, Behrouz, Sofia, Nikolaos, Jaroslaw, Chenyang, De-Qi.

Hosts: Jeremy, Ivan, Jungkai, Yoshinori, Alvaro, Ernesto, Jesus, Yuji, Zsolt, Julius, Cristiano, Chenyang.

Dates: Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Time: flexible in GMT, which is also UTC.

Time Zones: Honolulu (GMT-10), Seattle (GMT-7), Salt Lake City (GMT-6), Mexico City (GMT-5), Chicago (GMT-5), Santiago (GMT-3), New York (GMT-4), Rio de Janeiro (GMT-3), Buenos Aires (GMT-3), Lisbon (GMT+1), London (GMT+1), Paris (GMT+2), Berlin (GMT+2), Rome (GMT+2), Bucharest (GMT+3), Nicosia (GMT+3), Moscow (GMT+3), Nairobi (GMT+3), New Delhi (GMT+5:30), Shanghai (GMT+8), Taipei (GMT+8), Singapore (GMT+8), Seoul (GMT+9), Tokyo (GMT+9), Sydney (GMT+10), Auckland (GMT+12).

Warnings: The following timezone changes will come into place:
  • From 27 September 2020: Auckland (GMT+13)
  • From 4 October 2020: Sydney (GMT+11)
  • From 25 October 2020: Mexico City (GMT-6), Lisbon (GMT), London (GMT), Paris (GMT+1), Berlin (GMT+1), Rome (GMT+1), Bucharest (GMT+2), Nicosia (GMT+2)
  • From 1 November 2020: Seattle (GMT-8), Salt Lake City (GMT-7), Mexico City (GMT-5), Chicago (GMT-6), New York (GMT-5)
Zoom Meeting ID: 991 849 3831.

Passwords: sent to participants by email every Friday via the mailing list.

Miscellaneous: video recordings or slides and Google calendar.

Contact: ZAGseminar@gmail.com.

Sponsors: NCTS.

Mailing List: to be subscribed, please fill all fields in

National Center for Theoretical Sciences
ZAG Seminar

Date Time in GMT Host Speaker Title and Zoom Link
29 September 2020 14:00 Ivan Yuri Zarhin Jordan properties of automorphism groups of algebraic varieties and complex manifolds
1 October 2020 16:00 Ivan Burt Totaro The Hilbert scheme of points on affine space
6 October 2020 16:00 Chenyang Junliang Shen Cohomology of the moduli of Higgs bundles and the Hausel-Thaddeus conjecture
8 October 2020 15:30 Ivan Timothy Logvinenko Skein-triangulated representations of generalised braids
13 October 2020 14:00 Ivan Ana-Maria Castravet TBA
15 October 2020 14:00 Alicia Sandra Di Rocco TBA
20 October 2020 15:00 Cristiano Gergely Berczi TBA
22 October 2020 15:00 Ivan Alexander Borisov TBA
27 October 2020 16:00 Antonella Daniel Greb TBA
29 October 2020 14:00 Cristiano Junyan Cao TBA
3 November 2020 17:00 Elizabeth Bianca Viray TBA
5 November 2020 15:30 Jesus Cristiano Spotti TBA
10 November 2020 15:00 Ivan Aleksandr Pukhlikov TBA
12 November 2020 16:00 Nikolaos Paolo Cascini TBA
17 November 2020 15:00 Antonella Michela Artebani TBA
19 November 2020 10:00 Sione Yukari Ito TBA
24 November 2020 10:00 Sione Kazushi Ueda TBA
26 November 2020 13:00 Ivan Yuji Odaka TBA
1 December 2020 10:00 Sione Takuzo Okada TBA
3 December 2020 13:00 Hulya Arguz TBA
8 December 2020 11:00 Charles Keiji Oguiso TBA
10 December 2020 15:00 Artan Sheshmani DT invariants from Gerstenhaber-BV structures, and degeneration technique
15 December 2020 11:00 Omprokash Sho Tanimoto TBA
17 December 2020 16:00 Charles Andrew Harder TBA
22 December 2020 15:00 Jesus Han-Bom Moon TBA
24 December 2020 10:00 Sione Hokuto Uehara TBA
29 December 2020 15:00 Jingjun Han TBA
31 December 2020 13:00 Jesus Ivan Cheltsov TBA
5 January 2021 15:00 Charles Shing-Tung Yau TBA
7 January 2021 10:00 Behrouz Hiromichi Takagi TBA
12 January 2021 18:00 Jesus Patricio Gallardo TBA
14 January 2021 10:00 Behrouz Hiromu Tanaka TBA
19 January 2021 9:00 Sione Shihoko Ishii TBA
21 January 2021 10:00 Behrouz Osamu Fujino TBA
26 January 2021 14:00 Jesus Frances Kirwan TBA
28 January 2021 14:00 Ivan Fabrizio Catanese Nodal hypersurfaces, Coding theory, and cubic discriminants
2 February 2021 15:00 Charles Simon Donaldson TBA
4 February 2021 11:00 Jihun Shinnosuke Okawa TBA
9 February 2021 11:00 Jesus Enrica Floris TBA
11 February 2021 17:00 Giulia Tommaso de Fernex TBA
16 February 2021 11:00 Jihun Yusuke Nakamura TBA
18 February 2021 14:00 Giulia Frediani Paola TBA
23 February 2021 10:00 Behrouz Taku Suzuki TBA
25 February 2021 10:00 Behrouz Atsushi Ito TBA
2 March 2021 15:00 Alicia Fernando Cukierman TBA
4 March 2021 10:00 Behrouz Kiwamu Watanabe TBA
9 March 2021 11:00 Jihun Shunsuke Takagi TBA
11 March 2021 15:00 Ivan Carolina Araujo TBA
16 March 2021 10:00 Behrouz Taro Sano TBA
18 March 2021 15:00 Chris Lazda TBA
23 March 2021 10:00 Behrouz John Lesieutre TBA
25 March 2021 15:00 Giulia Sacca TBA
30 March 2021 10:00 Behrouz Katsuhisa Furukawa TBA
1 April 2021 15:00 Ivan Slava Shokurov TBA
6 April 2021 10:00 Behrouz Takehiko Yasuda TBA
8 April 2021 13:00 Adrian Langer TBA
13 April 2021 17:00 Elizabeth Karl Schwede TBA
15 April 2021 10:00 Behrouz Yasunari Nagai TBA
20 April 2021 17:00 Nikolaos Jakub Witaszek TBA
22 April 2021 17:00 Zsolt Sandor Kovacs TBA
27 April 2021 15:00 Ivan Yuri Tschinkel TBA
29 April 2021 12:00 Ana Margarida Melo TBA
4 May 2021 14:00 Maria Pe Pereira TBA
6 May 2021 14:00 Mara Ungureanu TBA
11 May 2021 13:00 Omprokash Stefan Kebekus TBA
13 May 2021 17:00 Nikolaos Roya Beheshti Zavareh TBA
18 May 2021 15:00 John Jorgen Rennemo TBA
20 May 2021 15:00 Ivan Marta Pieropan TBA
25 May 2021 15:00 Charles Brendan Hassett TBA
27 May 2021 15:00 Giulia Anthony Varilly-Alvarado TBA
1 June 2021 11:00 Ivan Livia Campo TBA
3 June 2021 12:00 Ivan Enrico Fatighenti TBA

Date Speaker Title and Video/Slides Link
26 March 2020 Costya Shramov Automorphisms of elliptic surfaces
31 March 2020 Piotr Pokora Conic-line arrangements in the complex projective plane
14 April 2020 Chenyang Xu K-moduli of Fano varieties
21 April 2020 Gregory Sankaran Blowups with log canonical singularities
23 April 2020 Yoshinori Gongyo On a generalized Batyrev's cone conjecture
28 April 2020 Christopher Hacon Recent progress in the MMP for 3-folds and 4-folds in char p>0
30 April 2020 Arnaud Beauville Vector bundles on Fano threefolds and K3 surfaces
5 May 2020 Chen Jiang Minimal log discrepancies of 3-dimensional non-canonical singularities
7 May 2020 Samuel Grushevsky Geometry of moduli of cubic threefolds
12 May 2020 Kristin De Vleming Wall crossing for K-moduli spaces of plane curves
14 May 2020 John Christian Ottem Tropical degenerations and stable rationality
19 May 2020 Mircea Mustata Minimal exponent and Hodge filtrations
21 May 2020 Xavier Roulleau On the geometric models of K3 surfaces with finite automorphism group and Picard number larger than two
26 May 2020 Zsolt Patakfalvi On the Beauville-Bogomolov decomposition in positive characteristic
28 May 2020 Alexandra Kuznetsova Sextic double solids
2 June 2020 Stefan Schreieder Equality in the Bogomolov-Miyaoka-Yau inequality in the non-general type case
2 June 2020 Johannes Nicaise Stable rationality of complete intersections
4 June 2020 Caucher Birkar Geometry of polarised varieties
9 June 2020 Yuri Prokhorov General elephants for 3-fold extremal contractions
11 June 2020 Ilia Zharkov Topological SYZ fibrations with discriminant in codimension 2
16 June 2020 Nikolaos Tziolas Vector fields on canonically polarized surfaces
18 June 2020 Claire Voisin Triangle varieties and surface decomposition of hyper-Kahler manifolds
23 June 2020 Alexander Polishchuk Hyperelliptic limits of quadrics through canonical curves and the super-Schottky locus
25 June 2020 David Mumford A moduli space in the differential geometry world
30 June 2020 Izzet Coskun The stabilization of the cohomology of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces
2 July 2020 Susanna Zimmermann Finite quotients of Cremona groups
7 July 2020 Ziquan Zhuang K-stability of Fano varieties via admissible flags
9 July 2020 Harold Blum On properness of K-moduli spaces and destabilizations of Fano varieties
14 July 2020 Helene Esnault Density of arithmetic representations
16 July 2020 Matthias Schuett Rational curves on Enriques surfaces, but only few
21 July 2020 Jihun Park Cayley octads, plane quartic curves, Del Pezzo surfaces of degree 2 and double Veronese cones
23 July 2020 Ruadhai Dervan Stability of fibrations
28 July 2020 Jean-Pierre Demailly Hermitian-Yang-Mills approach to the conjecture of Griffiths on the positivity of ample vector bundles
30 July 2020 Ziwen Zhu Equivariant K-stability under finite group action
4 August 2020 Hamid Ahmadinezhad Birational geometry of Fano 3-fold hypersurfaces of higher index
6 August 2020 Marina Logares Poisson and symplectic geometry of the moduli spaces of Higgs bundles
11 August 2020 Robert Lazarsfeld Cayley-Bacharach theorems and multiplier ideals
13 August 2020 Yuchen Liu On K-stability of cubic hypersurfaces
18 August 2020 Alessio Corti Smoothing Gorenstein toric affine 3-folds
20 August 2020 Nicola Pagani Classifying fine compactified universal Jacobians
25 August 2020 Christian Boehning Rigid, not infinitesimally rigid surfaces of general type with ample canonical bundle
27 August 2020 Robert Berman Kahler-Einstein metrics, Archimedean Zeta functions and phase transitions
1 September 2020 Zoom Algebraic Geometry Marathon
3 September 2020 Jarod Alper Advances in moduli theory
8 September 2020 Andreas Hoering Fano manifolds such that the tangent bundle is (not) big
10 September 2020 Joaquin Moraga Topology and geometry of Kawamata log terminal singularities
15 September 2020 Julie Rana Singularities and divisors in the moduli space of surfaces
17 September 2020 Christian Liedtke Rational curves on K3 surfaces
22 September 2020 Jean-Louis Colliot-Thelene Zero-cycles on del Pezzo surfaces
24 September 2020 Alan Thompson Mirror symmetry for fibrations and degenerations