School of Mathematics

Invited Sessions

Information on the EVA 2021 Invited Sessions

Causal Inference

Organiser: Johanna Neslehova

Speakers:

  1. Jonas Peters, University of Copenhagen
  2. Nicola Gnecco, University of Geneva
  3. Georgia Papadogeorgou, University of Florida

Multivariate Extremes (Sparsity, High-Dimensional, Copulas, Anomaly Detection)

Organiser: Anne Sabourin

Speakers:

  1. John Einmahl, Tilburg University                             
  2. Sebastian Engelke, University of Geneva                                      
  3. John Nolan, American University Washington

Graphical Modelling   

Organiser: Sebastian Engelke

Speakers:

  1. Ngoc Mai Tran, UT Austin
  2. David Deuber, ETH Zurich
  3. Jevgenijs Ivanovs, Aarhus University                               

Spatial Extremes 

Organiser: Marco Oesting

Speakers:

  1. Raphaël de Fondeville, EPFL 
  2. Thomas Opitz, NRAE
  3. Jennifer Wadsworth, Lancaster University

Inferential Issues (Selective Inference, Trends, Covariates, Missing Data) 

Organiser: Jenny Wadsworth

Speakers:

  1. Leo Belzile, HEC Montreal
  2. Eric Gilleland, UCAR
  3. Mark Risser, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Machine Learning (Theory, inc. Tail-Adapted Lossfunctions, Concentration Inequalities)

Organiser: Stephan Clemencon

Speakers:

  1. Patrice Bertail, University Paris Lumieres
  2. Matthieu Lerasle, CNRS
  3. Emilien Joly, CIMAT

Forecasting, Metrics, Evaluations and Scoring of Extremes

Organiser: Johanna Ziegel

Speakers:

  1. Jonas Brehmer, University of Mannheim
  2. Anne-Laure Fougères, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  3. Clément Dombry, Université de Franche Comté

Asymptotic Statistics for Extremes (inc. Empirical Processes)

Organiser: Stanislav Volgushev 

Speakers:

  1. Axel Bücher, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
  2. Michaël Lalancette, University of Toronto
  3. Rafal Kulik, University of Ottawa

Robust Extreme Value Analysis

Organiser: Jevgenijs Ivanovs

Speakers:

  1. Stanislav Volgushev, University of Toronto
  2. Nicolas Meyer, University of Copenhagen
  3. Vladimir Fomichov, Aarhus University

Climate Extremes

Organiser: Jacob Zscheischler

Speakers:

  1. Erich Fischer, ETH Zurich
  2. Manuela Brunner, National Center for Atmospheric Research NCAR
  3. Colin Raymond, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena

Extremes of Energy Systems

Organiser: Claudian Neves

Speakers:

  1. David Brayshaw, University of Reading
  2. Yun Li, Western Power
  3. TBA

Insurance

Organiser: Gilles Stupfler

Speakers:

  1. Antoine Usseglio-Carleve ENSAI Rennes & Toulouse School of Economics
  2. Enkelejd Hashorva, UNIL
  3. Martin Bladt, UNIL

Natural Hazards and Impacts

Organiser: Kirstin Strokorb

Speakers:

  1. Hayley Fowler, Newcastle University
  2. Seth Westra, University of Adelaide
  3. Marie Ekstroem, Cardiff University

Public Health, Epidemiology, Life Sciences and Life Lengths 

Organiser: Thomas Maud 

Speakers:

  1. Félix Cheysson, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LPSM
  2. Linda Mhalla, Department of Operations HEC Lausanne University of Lausanne
  3. Holger Rootzén, Chalmers University and University of Gothenburg

Long Memory Processes and Non-Standard EVT

Organiser: Takashi Owada

Speakers:

  1. Shuyang (Ray) Bai, University of Georgia
  2. Christian Hirsch, University of Groningen
  3. M. Thomas, Purdue University

Networks

Organiser: Anja Janssen

Speakers:

  1. Vicky Fasen-Hartmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  2. Pim van der Hoorn, Eindhoven University of Technology
  3. Matthias Schulte, Hamburg University of Technology

Rare Event Simulation

Organiser: Henrik Hult

Speakers:

  1. Pierre Nyquist, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  2. Martina Favero, Stockholm University
  3. TBA

Extremes and Random Structures (Branching, Dynamics and Geometry)

Organiser: Parthanil Roy

Speakers: TBA

Extremes of Stochastic Processes (Ambit, Gaussian)

Organiser: Enkelejd Hashorva

Speakers:

  1. Tomasz Rolski, University of Wroclaw
  2. Krzysztof Debicki, University of Wroclaw
  3. Krzysztof Bisewski, University of Lausanne

Time Series

Organiser: Axel Bucher

Speakers:

  1. Holger Drees, Universitat Hamburg
  2. Olivier Wintenberger, LPSM Paris
  3. Katharina Hees, TUD