Zoom Algebraic Geometry Marathon
Date
:
1 September 2020
(
Day of Knowledge
).
Zoom Meeting ID
: 991 849 3831 (
ZAG Seminar
).
Hosts
:
Sione
(00:00-03:50),
Jihun
(04:00-07:50),
Zsolt
(08:00-11:50),
Ivan
(12:00-15:50),
Charles
(16:00-19:50),
Julius
(20:00-23:50).
POSTER
Time in GMT
Location
Local time
Speaker
Title and Zoom Link
00:00
Sydney
10:00
Behrouz Taji
Birational geometry of projective families of manifolds with good minimal models
01:00
Kyoto
10:00
Kanemitsu Akihiro
Fano manifolds and stability of tangent bundles
02:00
Tokyo
11:00
Kenta Hashizume
Relations between two log minimal models of log canonical pairs
03:00
Tokyo
12:00
Hsueh-Yung Lin
On virtual invariants of zero entropy groups acting on compact Kahler manifolds
04:00
Seoul
13:00
Jinhyung Park
A Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity bound for threefolds with rational singularities
05:00
Seoul
14:00
Sheng Meng
On non-isomorphic surjective endomorphisms of projective varieties
06:00
Beijing
14:00
Kewei Zhang
Basis divisors and balanced metrics
07:00
Beijing
15:00
Yifei Chen
Singularities on toric fibrations
08:00
New Delhi
13:30
Omprokash Das
Log Minimal Model Program (MMP) for Kahler 3-folds
09:00
Moscow
12:00
Kostya Loginov
On non-rationality of degenerations of del Pezzo surfaces
10:00
Moscow
13:00
Alexander Perepechko
Generic flexibility of cubic cones
11:00
Bucharest
14:00
Marian Aprodu
Green's conjecture and vanishing of Koszul modules
12:00
Munich
14:00
Claudia Stadlmayr
Weak del Pezzo surfaces with global vector fields
13:00
Paris
15:00
Olivier Benoist
Approximation of differentiable submanifolds by real algebraic subvarieties
14:00
Loughborough
15:00
Liana Heuberger
Constructing new Q-Fano threefolds using Laurent inversion
15:00
Colchester
16:00
Jesus Martinez-Garcia
Asymptotically log del Pezzo surfaces
16:00
Ibadan
17:00
Praise Adeyemo
Lattice polytopes associated with a sequence of Grassmannians
17:00
New York
13:00
Zachary Sylvan
Homological mirror symmetry near SYZ singularities
18:00
New York
14:00
David Swinarski
The Mukai model of the moduli space of curves of genus 7
19:00
Valparaiso
15:00
Pedro Montero
Geometry and arithmetic of equivariant compactifications of the affine space
20:00
Mexico City
15:00
Ernesto Lupercio
Quantum toric geometry
21:00
Palo Alto
14:00
Isabel Vogt
Brill-Noether Theory over the Hurwitz space
22:00
Irvine
15:00
Vladimir Baranovsky
Quantization, Chern characters and index theorems in algebraic geometry
23:00
Honolulu
13:00
Elizabeth Gross
Phylogenetic network varieties