Mascot

GLEN Algebraic Geometry Seminar 


Welcome to the website of the GLEN aka "Highland Cow" seminar. 

The GLEN is a joint seminar in algebraic geometry between the Universities of Glasgow, Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield and Edinburgh. 

We hold four meetings a year, rotating between the various participating institutions.   Previous meetings can be found here.  We maintain a mailing list for related announcements, to join please email johan.martens at ed.ac.uk.

Local organizers include Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow), Nicola Pagani (Liverpool), Hendrik Suess (Manchester) and Evgeny Shinder (Sheffield).  GLEN is coordinated by Johan Martens (Edinburgh).

GLEN is supported by a Scheme 3 Grant of the London Mathematical Society.  We maintain a mailing list, please contact Johan Martens if you wish to join the list or post.




Next GLEN meeting:

Manchester, 14 July 2017

    Programme:

       

13:00
Aleksandr Pukhlikov (Liverpool) 

TBA.


14:15
Elisa Postinghel (Loughborough)

TBA.


16:00
Damiano Testa (Warwick)

TBA

       
All talks taking place in
Frank Adams Room 1, Alan Turing Building, University of Manchester.

    Local website

    Directions


Past GLEN meetings:

Liverpool, 3 February 2017

        Programme:

       

13:00
Roberto Fringuelli (Edinburgh)

The Picard group of the universal moduli space of vector bundles on stable curves.


14:15
Liana Heuberger (Imperial)

Fano varieties, general elephants and classification.


16:00
Jeffrey Giansiracusa (Swansea)

Tropical geometry and algebra over idempotent semirings.

        All talks taking place in lecture theater Hele-Shaw, Walker Building, School of Engineering, University of Liverpool.

        Directions

        Abstracts


Edinburgh (ICMS), 9 December 2016


Programme:

14:00
Michael Wong (Essen)

Open de Rham Spaces


15:10
Peter Samuelson (Edinburgh)

Knot complements and affine cubic surfaces



16:30
Marina Logares (Oxford)

Parabolic Higgs bundles and Generalised Parabolic Higgs bundles


Abstracts

Directions

Sheffield, 9 & 10 June 2016  -  "Homological Algebraic Geometry"


Speakers:        Kai Behrend (Oxford)
                       Tyler Kelly (Cambridge)
                       Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Institute)
                       Jørgen Rennemo (Oxford)
                       Spela Spenko (Edinburgh)
                       Nicolo Sibilla (Oxford)

For all info, see the local website here.


       
Glasgow, Friday 4 March 2016

Programme:

13:30
Thomas Prince (Imperial):

Cluster structures from toric degenerations of orbifold del Pezzo surfaces.


15:00
Konstanze Rietsch (King's):

Polytopes and mirror symmetry for Grassmannians


16:00 Ziyu Zhang (Bath)

Singularities of moduli of sheaves on K3 surfaces and formality

All talks taking place in Lecture Theatre C (Room 507), Boyd Orr Building.

Abstracts

Directions


Edinburgh, Thursday 10 December 2015

Programme:
13:10
Ghislain Fourier (Glasgow):

Toric degenerations of flag varieties arising from representation theory


14:30
Kevin Tucker (UIC)

Rationality of the F-Pure Threshold in Power Series Rings


16:00 Martina Lanini (Edinburgh)

Moment graph combinatorics for semi-infinite flags

All GLEN talks taking place in JCMB 6206.

Abstracts


Manchester, Monday November 9 2015: "Invariants from Moduli Spaces"

        Programme:    
13:10
Cristina Manolache (Imperial):

Gromov-Witten theory: what are we counting?


14:30
Renzo Cavalieri (Colorado State)

Tropical geometry: a graphical interface for  the GW/Hurwitz correspondence


16:00 Nicola Pagani (Liverpool)

What is the universal theta divisor?


All GLEN talks taking place in Frank Adams Room 1 in the Alan Turing Building.

There is also an extra talk beforehand (in room G.107) which is likely of interest to the GLEN audience. 

    12:00      Nathan Broomhead (Bielefeld)
                   Spaces of stability conditions and silting
                                  
Abstracts                  

Directions      


See here for older meetings.