Programme
The registration desk will be in the foyer of 50 George Square. It will be open from 12:00 on Wednesday 8 July
Wednesday 8 July 2015 | ||
Introduction | Wednesday (14:00-14:10) Chair: Julian Hall, Jacek Gondzio and Julius Zilinskas | |
Plenary | Wednesday (14:10-15:10) Room G.03 Chair: Julius Zilinskas | |
Panos Pardalos | Computational Models and Challenging Optimization Problems | Abstract |
15:10-15:30: Coffee/tea in Foyer | ||
Wednesday-1 (15:30-17:30) | ||
G.01 | Chair: Maria Dolores Fajardo | |
Maria Dolores Fajardo | Stable Strong Fenchel and Lagrange duality for evenly convex optimization problems | Abstract |
Helmut Gfrerer | Complete Characterizations of Tilt Stability in Nonlinear Programming under Weakest Qualification Conditions | Abstract |
Isai Lankoandé | An inexact proximal regularization method for unconstrained optimization | Abstract |
Sebastian Stich | Accelerated Random Search | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Dmitri Kvasov | |
Fernanda Costa | Theoretical and Practical Convergence of a Self-Adaptive Penalty Firefly Algorithm for Constrained Global Optimization | Abstract |
Ana Rocha | On a smoothed penalty-based artificial fish swarm algorithm for global optimization | Abstract |
Dmitri Kvasov | Black-box global optimization: deterministic and metaheuristic approaches | Abstract |
João Lauro Facó | Global Mixed Integer Nonlinear Optimization by Metaheuristic Techniques | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Gabriele Eichfelder | |
E. Alper Yildirim | Polyhedral Approximations of Completely Positive Optimization Problems | Abstract |
Immanuel Bomze | New bounds for the cp-rank in copositive optimization | Abstract |
Felix Lieder | Unifying Semidefinite and set-copositive relaxations of binary problems and randomization techniques | Abstract |
Gabriele Eichfelder | Copositivity Tests based on the Linear Complementarity Problem | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Julian Hall | |
Roger Fletcher | Augmented Lagrangians, non-negative QP and extensions | Abstract |
Leandro Prudente | Augmented Lagrangian methods for nonlinear programming with possible infeasibility | Abstract |
Lukas Pospisil | The simplification of Spectral Projected Gradient method for solving quadratic programs | Abstract |
Jan Kuratko | Application of the Sequential Quadratic Programming Method to Finding Error Trajectories of Hybrid Dynamical Systems | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Eligius Hendrix | |
Eligius Hendrix | Simplicial branch and bound based on the upper fitting, longest edge bisection | Abstract |
Domingos Cardoso | Linear programming on graphs through star sets and star complements | Abstract |
Joseane Macedo | A filter-based dynamically dimensioned search algorithm for constrained global optimization | Abstract |
Harald Günzel | Tangent cones of inverse Images of semi-algebraic sets | Abstract |
Wednesday (19:00-21:00) | Fellows Library of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh | |
Welcome reception | ||
Thursday 9 July 2015 | ||
Thursday-1 (9:00-10:30) | ||
G.01 | Chair: Christian Günther | |
José Fernández | A tri-objective model for locating a semi-desirable facility in the plane | Abstract |
Christian Günther | FLO - A tool for solving multi-objective location problems | Abstract |
Dimitri Papadimitriou | Robust Multi-source multi-commodity capacitated Facility Location Problem (cFLP) | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Manuel Arana-Jimenez | |
Emrah Karaman | Nonconvex Vectorization Derived by an Extension of Gerstewitz's Function | Abstract |
Nergiz Kasimbeyli | Characterization of efficient solutions in nonconvex vector optimization | Abstract |
Manuel Arana-Jimenez | Pseudoinvexity in continuous vector optimization | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Diethard Klatte | |
Diethard Klatte | Pseudo-Smooth Functions and Newton-Type Methods for Nonlinear Optimization and Complementarity Problems | Abstract |
Luca Bergamaschi | BFGS preconditioners for the normal equations arising in the Interior Point solution of constrained optimization problems | Abstract |
Panos Parpas | A Multilevel Proximal Algorithm for Large Scale Composite Convex Optimization | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Michal Kocvara | |
Michal Kocvara | A first-order multigrid method for convex optimization | Abstract |
Michael Stingl | A New Algorithm for the Optimal Design of Anisotropic Materials | Abstract |
Satafa Sanogo | Shape Optimization Method for Designing Stationary Plasma Thrusters | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber | |
Goran Lesaja (Anna Oganian) | Risk-utility trade-off for a new method of statistical disclosure limitation based on a mixture model with constraints | Abstract |
Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber (Ayse Ozmen) | Precipitation Modeling by Polyhedral RCMARS and Comparison with MARS and CMARS | Abstract |
Marius Rădulescu | Single period portfolio selection models with transaction costs and initial holdings | Abstract |
10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea in Foyer | ||
Plenary | Thursday (11:00-12:00) Room G.03 Chair: Julian Hall | |
Serge Gratton | Multilevel algorithms for large scale nonlinear optimization problems | Abstract |
Thursday-2 (13:30-15:00) | ||
G.01 | Chair: Umberto Dellepiane | |
Umberto Dellepiane | A Black-Box algorithm to solve Simulation-Optimization problems with chance constraints: general framework and applications | Abstract |
Sandra Pieraccini | An optimization based approach to large scale flow simulation in fractured media | Abstract |
Sorin-Mihai Grad | About closedness-type regularity conditions in convex optimization | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Jose Herskovits | |
Shuanghua Bai | Constrained Best Euclidean Distance Embedding On A Sphere: A Matrix Optimization Approach | Abstract |
Jose Herskovits | General Semidefinite Programming, Nonlinear Smooth Optimization | Abstract |
Chee Khian Sim | On Finding a Generalized Lowest Rank Solution to a Linear Semidefinite Feasibility Problem | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Miguel Anjos | |
Miguel Anjos | Exact Separation of k-Projection Polytope Constraints | Abstract |
Stefania Renzi | A linesearch derivative-free method for bilevel minimization problems | Abstract |
Andreas Löhne | Fülöp's equivalence between a linear bilevel programming problem and linear optimization over the efficient set revisited | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Philippe Mahey | |
Sebastian Banert | Backward penalty schemes for monotone inclusion problems | Abstract |
Laura Carosi | Simplex-like sequential methods for a class of generalized fractional functions | Abstract |
Philippe Mahey | Operator-splitting methods for a stochastic multizonal energy planning problem | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Houduo Qi | |
Houduo Qi | Convex Euclidean Distance Embedding for Collaborative Position Localization with NLOS Mitigation | Abstract |
Jordan Ninin | H∞ control synthesis under structural constraints based on Global Optimization | Abstract |
Zhening Li | On polynomial sized representations of Hilbert's identity and moments tensors | Abstract |
15:00-15:20: Coffee/tea in Foyer | ||
Plenary | Thursday (15:20-16:20) Room G.03 Chair: Jacek Gondzio | |
Lieven Vandenberghe | Chordal graphs and sparse semidefinite optimization | Abstract |
Thursday-3 (16:30-18:00) | ||
G.01 | Chair: Didier Aussel | |
Didier Aussel | Deregulated electricity markets with thermal losses and production bounds: models and variational reformulation | Abstract |
Giorgia Oggioni | A variational inequalities approach for a closed-loop supply chain network under environmental regulations | Abstract |
Marcus Hillmann | Application of nonconvex subdifferentials for solving semi-obnoxious facility location problems | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Refail Kasimbeyli | |
Gulcin Dinc Yalcin | Weak subgradient method in unconstrained optimization | Abstract |
Robert Mohr | On the directional derivative of optimal value functions of nonsmooth convex problems | Abstract |
Refail Kasimbeyli | Subgradient based solution method in nonconvex optimization | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Demian Goos | |
Demian Goos | Advances in some fractional variational problems with Caputo derivatives | Abstract |
Albert Ferrer | A Comparative study of relaxation algorithms for the linear semi-infinite feasibility problem | Abstract |
Lorenzo Lampariello | Distributed Methods for Constrained Nonconvex Optimization Problems | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Benjamin Heymann | |
Manuel Vieira | An Improved Two-Stage Optimization-Based Framework for Unequal-Areas Facility Layout Problem | Abstract |
Cristian Pelizzari | Hedging the Risk of Renewable Energy Sources in Electricity Production | Abstract |
Benjamin Heymann | Continuous Optimal Control Approaches to Microgrid Energy Management | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Gabriele Eichfelder | |
Gizem Sagol | Copositive Optimization Based Bounds on Box Constrained Quadratic Optimization | Abstract |
Julius Zilinskas | Interval arithmetic and copositivity detection | Abstract |
Peter Dickinson | Considering Copositivity Locally | Abstract |
Thursday (19:00-22:00) | Playfair Library Hall in the University of Edinburgh's Old College | |
Conference dinner | ||
Friday 10 July 2015 | ||
Friday-1 (9:00-10:30) | ||
G.01 | Chair: Kimon Fountoulakis | |
Kimon Fountoulakis | A problem generator and performance of methods for big data optimization | Abstract |
Elina Mancinelli | Inexact restoration method to solve the demand adjustment problem | Abstract |
Miten Mistry | Solving MINLP with Heat Exchangers: Special Structure Detection and Large-Scale Global Optimisation | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Aurelio Oliveira | |
Marta Velazco | Influence of matrix reordering on the performance of the iterative methods for solving linear systems arising from interior point methods | Abstract |
Luciana Yoshie Tsuchiya | A New Proposal for the Approximate Solution of the Normal Equations in Primal-Dual Interior Point Methods | Abstract |
Riadh Omheni | Two regularized primal-dual algorithms for nonlinear programming | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Didier Aussel | |
Luce Brotcorne | A Bilevel Approach to Determine New Energy Service Prices | Abstract |
Rossana Riccardi | Strategic Gaming Analysis for Cement Industry: A Bilevel Approach | Abstract |
Alain Zemkoho | Solving Ill-posed Bilevel Programs | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Claudio Estatico | |
Claudio Estatico | Minimization in Banach spaces by Conjugate Gradient method | Abstract |
Clement Royer | From first to second-order quality measures in direct-search methods | Abstract |
Andrzej Stachurski | On the relation between conjugate gradient and quasi-Newton algorithms | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Oliver Stein | |
Janez Povh | Constrained polynomial optimization on commutative and non-commutative variables | Abstract |
Oliver Stein | Coercive polynomials and their Newton polytopes | Abstract |
Tomas Bajbar | Newton polytopes of stably coercive polynomials and related coercivity concepts | Abstract |
10:30-11:00: Coffee/tea in Foyer | ||
Plenary | Friday (11:00-12:00) Room G.03 Chair: Roger Fletcher | |
Sven Leyffer | Mixed-Integer PDE-Constrained Optimization | Abstract |
Friday-2 (13:00-14:30) | ||
G.01 | Chair: José Vicente-Pérez | |
Milos Kopa | Output analysis and stress testing for risk constrained portfolios | Abstract |
Cristinca Fulga | Preferences in Mean-Risk Portfolio Optimization | Abstract |
Ozan Kocadağlı | A Multi-Objective Programming Approach with Different Importance and Priorities for Optimum Investment Decisions | Abstract |
José Vicente-Pérez | Robust Multiobjective Linear Optimization | Abstract |
G.02 | Chair: Alejandro Gutiérrez Alcoba | |
Alejandro Gutiérrez Alcoba | Perishable inventory control with a service level constraint and non stationary demand | Abstract |
Adewoye Olabode | Value Iteration versus Policy Iteration on Markov and Semi Markov Decision problem | Abstract |
Francisco Aragón | Global convergence of the Douglas-Rachford method for some nonconvex feasibility problems | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Giancarlo Bigi | |
Giancarlo Bigi | Gap functions and descent methods for quasi-equilibria | Abstract |
Shunsuke Hayashi | Infinite or finite-dimensional complementarity reformulation for the departure-time choice equilibrium problem with discrete multiple bottlenecks | Abstract |
Mauro Passacantando | Cutting surface methods for equilibria | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Goran Lesaja | |
Lilian Berti | Improving interior point methods with continued iteration | Abstract |
Stanislaw Gawiejnowicz | Memory-efficient interior point method for solving a time-dependent scheduling problem | Abstract |
Goran Lesaja | An Improved Full Nesterov-Todd Interior-Point Algorithm for Symmetric Optimization | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Nikolai Krivulin | |
Joana Dias | Fluence Map Non-Linear Continuous Optimization for IMRT Treatment Planning | Abstract |
Vyacheslav Kalashnikov | A Heuristic Algorithm to Solve Toll Optimization Problems | Abstract |
Nikolai Krivulin | Tropical Optimization Problems: Solution Methods and Application Examples | Abstract |
14:30-14:50: Coffee/tea in Foyer | ||
Friday-3 (14:50-16:50) | ||
G.02 | Chair: Belen Martin-Barragan | |
Mitja Echim | Robust Nonlinear Dynamic Parameter Identification using Decomposition of Nonlinearities | Abstract |
Andrea Manno | Decomposition Techniques for Multi Layer Perceptrons Training | Abstract |
Belen Martin-Barragan | A Projection Multi-objective SVM Method for Multi-class Classification | Abstract |
Simone Sagratella | A Class of Convergent Parallel Algorithms for SVMs Training | Abstract |
G.03 | Chair: Tatiana Tchemisova | |
Maria Josefa Cánovas | Outer limit of subdifferentials and calmness moduli in linear and nonlinear programming | Abstract |
Francisco Javier Toledo | Critical objective size and calmness modulus in linear programming | Abstract |
Miguel Angel Goberna Torrent | Radii of robust feasibility and robust optimality for uncertain convex programs | Abstract |
Tatiana Tchemisova | CQ-free optimality conditions for convex SIP problems with finitely representable compact index | Abstract |
G.05 | Chair: Robert Gower | |
Robert Gower | Preconditioning sequences of linear systems with generalizations of quasi-Newton formulas | Abstract |
Daniel Loghin | Parallel Adaptive Preconditioners for Sequences of KKT Systems | Abstract |
Fabio Durastante | The update of sequences of some incomplete decompositions matrices for preconditioning | Abstract |
Aurelio Oliveira | Improving the splitting preconditioner for linear systems from interior point methods | Abstract |
G.06 | Chair: Sonia Cafieri | |
César Gutiérrez | Nonlinear scalarization mappings for set orderings | Abstract |
Andrew Conn | Inversion, history matching, clustering and linear algebra | Abstract |
Sonia Cafieri | Modularity maximization clustering with cohesion conditions | Abstract |